Rennert Cancellation Policy    Course Payments    Site Map    Contact Us
Learn English Home     About Rennert     News     Agent Log-in

Quick Course Details

My Primary Goal is to Sightsee and be a Tourist.
I may want to take some English Classes

You may be eligible to enter the United States under one of the two following categories if the first purpose of your visit to the U.S. is for sightseeing and tourism:

Visa Waiver Program
Visitor Visa B1/B2

Visa Waiver Program (No Visa needed to enter)

Individuals from certain countries are allowed to enter the United States without an actual visa in their passport on the Visa Waiver Program. If you are from one of these countries, and you match all three requirements below, you may participate in the Visa Waiver:
  • Your main purpose is to be a tourist
  • You will take a course in English that is less than 17 hours of class per week
  • You will be in the U.S. for less than 90 days
Visa Waiver Program - Participating Countries.

· Andorra · Hungary · New Zealand
· Australia · Iceland · Norway
· Austria · Ireland · Portugal
· Belgium · Italy · Repblic of Korea
· Brunei · Japan · San Marino
· Czech Republic · Latvia · Singapore
· Denmark · Liechtenstein · Slovakia
· Estonia · Lithuania · Slovenia
· Finland · Luxembourg · Spain
· France · Malta · Sweden
· Germany · Monaco · Switzerland
· Greece · The Netherlands · United Kingdom

If you are not from one of these countries, you cannot get a visa waiver. Also, please be aware that if your first priority is to study full-time in the U.S., you should apply for an F-1 student visa. Please see our section on F-1 visas if your primary purpose is to study in the U.S.

Rennert offers several programs that you would be able to attend in addition to your sightseeing and tourist activities if you enter the USA on the Visa Waiver Program:

Precise details about the Visa Waiver Program are available on the website of your nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Visitor Visa B1/B2

You are eligible to apply for a B1 /B2 tourist visa if you fit into one of these categories:
  1. Your primary purpose for entering the U.S. is for tourism and you are from a country that is not eligible for the visa waiver program
  2. Your primary purpose for entering the U.S. is for tourism and you wish to stay in the U.S. for more than 90 days
  3. *You are entering the U.S. for tourism purposes but you are thinking about studying in the U.S.
*If you intend to enter the United States as a tourist and would like to attend a short course of study, you may get your B1/B2 Visa annotated for study (9 FAM 41.31 N13.6). This is especially important if you are thinking about staying and becoming a full-time student at a University or even a language program

How to apply for a Visitor Visa B1/B2

A B1/B2 Tourist Visa that is annotated for a short course of study allows you to combine a sightseeing trip to the USA with limited English courses (fewer than 17 hours of classes per week). Rennert offers several programs that you would be able to attend in addition to your sightseeing and tourist activities:

Please be aware that if your first priority is to study full-time in the U.S., you should apply for an F-1 student visa. Please see our section on F-1 visas if your primary purpose is to study in the U.S.
  • When you register for your course with Rennert, you need to indicate that you will be studying as a tourist and are not requesting an I-20 Form.
  • Rennert will send a confirmation letter to you that indicates the course for which you have been accepted and the number of hours per week you will attend.
  • You can then make an appointment with the U.S. Embassy or consulate to get a new B1/B2 visa with an annotation for a short course of study. Our letter for part-time study will help you to explain to the officer at the Embassy or consulate what your full intention is and what how you would like to be admitted to the U.S.
For more information on "B Visas" contact your local U.S. embassy or consulate. You can also click on this U.S. State Department link.


The content in this section is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Additional information on these topics is available at the U.S. Department of State and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services web sites.

Rennert   New York   Miami   USA   info@rennert.com   Copyright ©2007 - 2012